Grandparents May Now File an Original Action to Modify Their Visitation Rights
[…] Prior Law
A custody order between two parents may be modified, if there are grounds to do so, by filing an original modification action. However, a grandparent, prior to the new law that went into effect on July 1, 2025, could not file an original action to amend a grandparent visitation order. See generally Namdar-Yeganeh v. Namdar-Yeganeh, Case No. A23A0999, Ga.App. (2023) (reversing the trial court's denial of a parent's motion to dismiss grandparents' original action to modify existing grandparent visitation order because the statutory language under O.C.G.A. § 19-7-3(c)(2) which allows the "legal custodian, guardian of the person, or parent of the child [to] petition the court for revocation or amendment of such [grandparent visitation] rights" does not include grandparents).
However, a grandparent could file a counterclaim for modification
of grandparent visitation rights in an action filed by a parent of the grandchildren.
See generally Pate v. Sadlock, 814 S.E.2d 760 (Ga.App. 2018) (holding