Who Has the Burden of Proof in Proving Marital Property?
[…] was subject to equitable division or that the corporation's appreciation, if
any, during the period that the parties were living together was a result of
her efforts).
Necessity of Clarification Regarding Burden of Proof Related to Marital Property
Under the Barber
line of cases, the burden of proof to show that a specific piece of property is
marital property falls on the proponent, and if the proponent fails to meet
this burden of proof, then the specific property may be excluded from division.
However, this rule of law arguably could conflict with O.C.G.A. § 24-14-1
("Party with burden of proof"), which states as follows: "The burden of proof
generally lies upon the party who is asserting or affirming a fact and to the
existence of whose case or defense the proof of such fact is essential. If a
negation or negative affirmation is essential to a party's case or defense, the
proof of such negation or negative affirmation shall lie on the party so
affirming it."
For example, if the wife argues that
property A is her separate property because she inherited it from her parent
(and did not take any subsequent actions to somehow transform that property into
marital property), but her spouse disagrees with that argument by alleging that