Meriwether & Tharp, LLC
[…] See Southward v. Southward, 265 Ga. 671 (1995)...(click to continue reading)

Marriage in GA

In Georgia, for two people to enter into a valid marriage, the following requirements must be met:

  1. The parties must be able to contract;
  2. An actual contract must be entered into; and
  3. The marriage must be consummation according to law...(click to continue reading)

Common Law Marriage

As of January 1, 1997, common law marriage is no longer recognized in the state of Georgia.  Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 19-3-1.1, “No common-law marriage shall be entered into in this state on or after January 1, 1997. Otherwise valid common-law marriages entered into prior to January 1, 1997, shall not be affected by this Code section and shall continue to be recognized in this state.” Thus, no common law marriage entered into in the state of Georgia on or after January 1, 1997 will be recognized within the state. Only common law marriages entered into prior to this date still enjoy recognition... (click to continue reading)

Termination of Parental Rights